TOWER HILL SIGNATURE INSURANCE COMPANY v. ALEX KUSHCH ( 2022 )
[…] Even if this release is
    considered “broad,” a “broad” release in and of itself does not render a
    proposal ambiguous. Costco Wholesale Corp. v. Llanio-Gonzalez, 
    213 So. 3d 944
    , 947 (Fla. 4th DCA 2017). Rule 1.442 governing proposals for
    settlement “aims to prevent ambiguity, not breadth.” Nichols, 
    932 So. 2d at 1079
    . No matter how broad or comprehensive, the confidentiality
    agreement in this case was not ambiguous.
    10
    II. Costs
    The Insurer also argues that the trial court erred in denying its motion
    to tax costs pursuant to section 57.041. We review a trial court’s award
    of these costs de novo. Sherman v. Sherman, 
    279 So. 3d 188
    , 190 (Fla.
    4th DCA 2019). This section states, “The party recovering judgment shall
    recover all his or her legal costs and charges which shall be included in
    the judgment.” § 57.041, Fla. Stat. (2020). “Where costs are sought based
    on section 57.041(1), a trial court has no discretion to deny the party
    obtaining judgment its lawful costs.” Roberts v. Third Palm, LLC, 
    300 So. 3d 1216
    , 1217 (Fla. 4th DCA 2020) (emphasis added). Thus, as an award