SAMUEL JOSHUA PARIS v. STATE OF FLORIDA ( 2022 )
[…] 75 So. 3d 349
    , 350 (Fla. 1st DCA 2011)
    (trial court improperly imposed discretionary fines without providing
    statutory authority for the fines at sentencing (citing Reyes v. State, 
    655 So. 2d 111
    , 116 (Fla. 2d DCA 1995) (en banc)).
    The trial court also did not orally pronounce at sentencing that the
    defendant would be required to pay as a condition of his probation $50 per
    month toward the cost of his supervision. Without any accompanying oral
    pronouncement, the trial court was authorized to impose only a $40
    monthly supervision charge. See § 948.09(1)(b), Fla. Stat. (2019) (“Any
    person placed on misdemeanor probation by a county court must
    contribute not less than $40 per month, as decided by the sentencing
    court, to the court-approved public or private entity providing
    misdemeanor supervision.”); see also Metellus v. State, 
    310 So. 3d 90
    , 93
    (Fla. 4th DCA 2021) (“[W]hether a probation condition is a general
    condition or a special condition is determined by reference to Florida
    Statutes . . . and Florida Rule of Criminal Procedure 3.986(e)[, and]