KASAN GARSON v. STATE OF FLORIDA ( 2022 )
[…] postconviction challenges on his behalf—were insufficient to prevent the
    Spencer sanction order’s imposition. See, e.g., Cannie v. State, 
    296 So. 3d 546
    , 547 (Fla. 1st DCA 2020) (response to Spencer show cause order
    insufficient to prevent imposition of sanction where defendant’s arguments
    “failed to show cause” why she should not be prohibited from submitting
    further pro se filings).
    Thus, we conclude that any failure of procedural due process in the
    imposition of the sanction order was harmless as a matter of law. See §
    59.041, Fla. Stat. (2003) (“No judgment shall be set aside or reversed . . .
    for error as to any matter of pleading or procedure, unless in the opinion
    of the court to which application is made, after an examination of the entire
    case it shall appear that the error complained of has resulted in a
    miscarriage of justice.”). Accordingly, we affirm the Spencer sanction
    order.
    Dismissed in part; affirmed in part.
    WARNER, GERBER and ARTAU, JJ., concur.
    *         *         *
    Not final until disposition of timely filed motion for rehearing.
    2
    

Document Info

Docket Number: 21-0688