STATE FARM MUTUAL AUTO INS. CO v. CARE WELLNESS CENTER, LLC, a/a/o VIRGINIA BARDON-DIAZ , 240 So. 3d 22 ( 2018 )
[…] a deductible, and provides the terms of its application:
    Insurers shall offer to each applicant and to each policyholder,
    upon the renewal of an existing policy, deductibles, in
    amounts of $250, $500, and $1,000. The deductible amount
    must be applied to 100 percent of the expenses and losses
    described in s. 627.736. After the deductible is met, each
    insured is eligible to receive up to $10,000 in total benefits
    described in s. 627.736(1). However, this subsection shall not
    be applied to reduce the amount of any benefits received in
    accordance with s. 627.736(1)(c).
    § 627.739(2), Fla. Stat. (2013). The dispositive issue in this appeal is to
    determine what the following phrase means: “the deductible amount must
    be applied to 100 percent of the expenses and losses described in s.
    627.736.” To determine the meaning of the phrase “expenses and losses,”
    section 627.739(2) must be read along with section 627.736.
    Section 627.736 contains several references to “expenses,” and each
    section includes, directly or indirectly, a requirement that the expenses be