STATE FARM MUTUAL AUTO INS. CO v. CARE WELLNESS CENTER, LLC, a/a/o VIRGINIA BARDON-DIAZ , 240 So. 3d 22 ( 2018 )
[…] INSURED, DOES SECTION 627.739(2), FLORIDA STATUTES,
    REQUIRE THAT THE DEDUCTIBLE BE SUBTRACTED FROM THE
    TOTAL AMOUNT OF MEDICAL CHARGES BEFORE APPLYING THE
    REIMBURSEMENT           LIMITATION   UNDER     SECTION
    627.736(5)(a)1.b., OR MUST THE REIMBURSEMENT LIMITATION
    BE APPLIED FIRST AND THE DEDUCTIBLE SUBTRACTED FROM
    THE REMAINING AMOUNT?
    Parent, 43 Fla. L. Weekly at D322. On the same day it issued the opinion on
    rehearing in Parent, the Fifth District also released an opinion on rehearing in a
    7
    [Section 627.739(2)] distinguishes between “expenses and
    losses” and “benefits.” The second sentence states that the
    deductible “must be applied to 100 percent of the expenses
    and losses.” In the very next sentence, the statute provides
    that “[a]fter the deductible is met, each insured is eligible to
    receive up to $10,000 in total benefits.” Thus, the statute
    indicates that the deductible applies to “100 percent of the
    expenses and losses” whereas “benefits” refers to the
    calculated amount after the deductible has been applied to
    the total expenses and losses and after application of the