ALDEN BENJAMIN WHITE v. STATE OF FLORIDA , 244 So. 3d 1130 ( 2018 )
[…] committed when he was 17 years old. Appellant raises two issues on
    appeal: (1) his sentence is illegal because it does not provide for a
    subsequent judicial review as required for juvenile offenders by section
    921.1402, Florida Statutes (2016); and (2) the trial court erred in not
    granting his motions for judgment of acquittal.
    We affirm the denial of Appellant’s motions for judgment of acquittal
    without discussion. The State concedes that the trial court should have
    provided for sentence review after 25 years as required by section
    921.1402(2)(b). We accept the concession and remand for the trial court
    to provide for sentence review. § 775.082(3)(a)5.c. Fla. Stat. (2016) (“The
    court shall make a written finding as to whether a person is eligible for a
    sentence review hearing under s. 921.1402(2)(b) or (c).”).
    The trial court at sentencing considered the factors set out in section
    921.1401(2) in deciding whether to sentence Appellant to life in prison.
    Thus, a new sentencing hearing with Appellant’s presence is not required
    for this ministerial sentence correction. See Jordan v.