S. J. v. Malcolm Thomas ( 2017 )
[…] 17
    education.” § 1000.01(2), Fla. Stat. (2015). Thus, appellant’s allegation that his
    “disciplinary reassignment” affects his substantial interests in attending a traditional
    public school are the type of interests the Education Code was designed to protect.
    However, the Education Code also requires the school districts “[p]rovide for
    the proper accounting for all students of school age, for the attendance and control
    of students at school, and for proper attention to health, safety, and other matters
    relating to the welfare of students.” § 1003.02(1), Fla. Stat. (2015) (emphasis added).
    “Control of students” encompasses adopting “rules for the control, attendance,
    discipline, in-school suspension, suspension, and expulsion of students.” §
    1003.02(1)(c)1, Fla. Stat. We do not challenge the ability and necessity of the School
    Board to control and ensure a safe environment for all of its students.
    Nonetheless, the Education Code does provide for a balance between the two