S. J. v. Malcolm Thomas ( 2017 )
[…] common with involuntary assignment to dropout prevention and academic
    intervention programs as outlined in section 1003.53, Florida Statutes. That statute
    notes that while normally student participation in a dropout prevention or academic
    12
    intervention program is voluntary, “[d]istrict school boards may . . . assign students
    to a program for disruptive students.” § 1003.53(1)(a), Fla. Stat. A student qualifies
    for services funded through the dropout prevention and academic intervention
    program if he or she “has a history of disruptive behavior in school.” §
    1003.53(1)(c)3, Fla. Stat. “Disruptive behavior” in that subsection is defined as
    behavior that either “[i]nterferes with the student’s own learning or the educational
    process of others and requires attention and assistance beyond that which the
    traditional program can provide or results in frequent conflicts of a disruptive
    nature,” or that “[s]everely threatens the general welfare of students or others with
    whom the student comes into contact.” § 1003.53(1)(c)3b, Fla. Stat.
    Dropout prevention and academic intervention programs may differ from
    traditional educational programs and schools in: