STATE, DEPT. OF REV. v. Lockheed Martin , 905 So. 2d 1017 ( 2005 )
[…] *1021 Except as otherwise provided, any person who manufactures, produces, compounds, processes, or fabricates in any manner tangible personal property for his or her own use shall pay a tax upon the cost of the product manufactured, produced, compounded, processed, or fabricated without any deduction therefrom on account of the cost of material used, labor or service costs, or transportation charges, notwithstanding the provisions of s. 212.02 defining "cost price."

    Section 212.052(2), Florida Statutes (2001), which addresses the tax exemption for research and development costs, provides, in pertinent part:

    Notwithstanding any provision of this chapter to the contrary, any person ... who manufactures, produces, compounds, processes, or fabricates in any manner tangible personal property for such taxpayer's own use directly and solely in research and development shall not be subject to the tax imposed by this chapter upon the cost of the product so manufactured, produced, compounded, processed, or fabricated. However, the tax imposed by this chapter shall be due on the purchase, rental, or repair of real property or tangible personal property employed in research and development which is subject to the tax imposed by this chapter at the time of purchase or rental.

    The term "cost" as used in subsection (2) means "cost price" as defined in section 212.02(4), Florida Statutes. § 212.052(1)(b), Fla. Stat. (2001).