All Courts |
[…] A contrary holding would remove the effectiveness of article III, section 10. A closed class could always be paired with an independent open class as long as the two classes generally related to the same subject matter, thus creating an obvious loophole to article III, section 10. The effect of making a law applicable to a closed class without providing for advance notice or a referendum does not change simply because the class is recognized in the same statute as an open class.
C. The Meanings of “Only” and “Has Issued”
The language at issue within the classification set forth in section 550.054(14)(a) embodies the requirement that a permit seeking conversion be “located in a county in which the division has issued only two pari-mutuel permits pursuant to this section.” The parties have conflicting interpretations of both “only” and “has issued.” Our review of the statutory language is de novo, except to the
*166 extent we must defer to the Division’s interpretation. See Brown v. State, Comm’n on Ethics, 969 So.2d 553, 557 (Fla. 1st DCA 2007).