All Courts |
[…] This opinion is apparently based on the assumption that no jai-alai permitholder would convert its permit under section 550.054(14)(a) unless the permitholder could enter into a leasing arrangement with another greyhound facility and take advantage of the card-room provision of section 550.054(14)(b). Barnes also confirmed, however, that Marion County’s jai-alai permit is active.
Barnes’ testimony indicates that the issuance of new section 550.054 permits in the counties with a jai-alai permit that is currently the only section 550.054 permit in the county would be legally impossible due to restrictions contained in section 550.054(2). This provision prohibits the issuance of a permit “to conduct horse-races, harness horse races, or dograces at a location within 100 miles of an existing pari-mutuel facility, or for jai alai within 50
*162 miles of an existing pari-mutuel facility.” § 550.054(2), Fla. Stat. (2010).According to Barnes, only two locations exist in Florida where a new pari-mutuel facility can be located consistently with the mileage restriction of section 550.054(2).