Brown v. Montanez , 2012 Fla. App. LEXIS 10496 ( 2012 )
[…] § 90.503(4)(a)-(c), Fla. Stat. (2011).

    The party seeking the privileged documents has the burden of proving that an exception to the privilege applies. E.g., Cruz-Govin v. Torres, 29 So.3d 393 (Fla. 3d DCA 2010). Here, Plaintiffs’ position is based on subsection 90.503(4)(c), which provides an exception to the privilege when a party “relies upon the condition as an element of the party’s claim or defense,” in that Jason’s mother and Jason both testified that Jason had no recollection of the accident.