DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] 2010) (concluding trial court did not abuse its discretion by allowing
plaintiff to use university employer’s response to charge of discrimination
to impeach the committee members’ testimony where such testimony was
inconsistent with the employer’s response to the charge).
None of the Other Issues Raised Constitute Reversible Error
We have considered the other issues raised and find no error.
Plaintiff sought to introduce evidence of two executives’ generous
severance packages after Jarden was acquired by another company.
“Evidence of bias is subject to balancing under the provisions of section
90.403, [Florida Statutes (2019),] and a trial court’s determination of how
far an inquiry into bias may proceed is within the trial court’s discretion.”
Tobin v. Leland,
804 So. 2d 390, 393 (Fla. 4th DCA 2001). Under section
90.403, “[r]elevant evidence is inadmissible if its probative value is
substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of
issues, misleading the jury, or needless presentation of cumulative
evidence.” § 90.403, Fla. Stat. (2019). The trial judge did not abuse his
discretion in determining that the probative value of the severance
packages was substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice.
Finally, there was no error in the jury instructions given or the verdict