ONTHONIO WHYTE v. VALENTINA ECKERT WHYTE ( 2022 )
[…] Fla. Dep’t of Health, 
    898 So. 2d 61
    , 64
    (Fla. 2005)).
    “The length of a marriage is the period of time from the date of marriage
    until the date of filing of an action for dissolution of marriage.” § 61.08(4),
    Fla. Stat. (2019). The husband and the wife were married from February
    4, 2007, until the filing of the divorce on February 1, 2019. As the trial
    court acknowledged in the final judgment, the marriage’s duration was
    “three (3) days shy of twelve years.” Yet, the trial court awarded durational
    alimony for a full twelve years.
    Section 61.08(7), Florida Statues (2019), provides that “the length of an
    award of durational alimony may not be modified except under exceptional
    circumstances and may not exceed the length of the marriage.” Id.
    (emphasis added).
    Our sister court in Diaz v. Diaz, 
    152 So. 3d 743
     (Fla. 3d DCA 2014),
    rejected an “equitable” argument that “under exceptional circumstances,
    the term of an award of durational alimony may exceed the duration of the
    marriage.”