KELLY PETERSON MILLIEN v. STATE OF FLORIDA ( 2022 )
[…] is pending before the court for sentencing at the time of the
    primary offense.
    ....
    (4) “Primary offense” means the offense at conviction pending
    before the court for sentencing for which the total sentence
    points recommend a sanction that is as severe as, or more
    severe than, the sanction recommended for any other offense
    committed by the offender and pending before the court at
    sentencing. Only one count of one offense before the court for
    sentencing shall be classified as the primary offense.
    § 921.0021(1), (4), Fla. Stat. (2015) (emphasis added). Because (1) the
    primary offense’s total sentence points, by definition, must be “as severe
    as, or more severe than, the sanction recommended for any other offense
    committed by the offender and pending before the court at sentencing,” §
    921.0021(4), Fla. Stat. (2015); (2) the Criminal Punishment Code’s
    required sentence must be imposed if the LPS under the code exceeds the
    statutory maximum sentence as provided in section 775.082, §
    921.0024(2), Fla. Stat. (2015); and (3) the LPS is both the minimum and