KELLY PETERSON MILLIEN v. STATE OF FLORIDA ( 2022 )
[…] When interpreting a statute, “[w]e first examine the statute’s plain
    meaning, resorting to rules of statutory construction only if the statute’s
    language is ambiguous.” Lopez, 233 So. 3d at 453. We conclude that the
    adult-on-minor multiplier is not ambiguous. That conclusion, and our
    determination as to the adult-on-minor multiplier’s plain meaning, is
    guided by another portion of section 921.0024, as well as our supreme
    court’s interpretation of that portion in its recent decision, State v. Gabriel,
    
    314 So. 3d 1243
     (Fla. 2021).
    Section 921.0024(2), Florida Statutes (2015), states, in part:
    (2) The lowest permissible sentence is the minimum sentence
    that may be imposed by the trial court, absent a valid reason
    for departure. . . . When the total sentence points exceeds 44
    points, the lowest permissible sentence in prison months shall
    be calculated by subtracting 28 points from the total sentence
    points and decreasing the remaining total by 25 percent. The
    total sentence points shall be calculated only as a means of
    determining the lowest permissible sentence. The permissible
    range for sentencing shall be the lowest permissible sentence
    up to and including the statutory maximum, as defined in s.
    775.082, for the primary offense and any additional offenses
    before the court for sentencing. The sentencing court may
    impose such sentences concurrently or consecutively. . . . If
    the lowest permissible sentence under the code exceeds the
    statutory maximum sentence as provided in s. 775.082, the
    sentence required by the code must be imposed.
    § 921.0024(2), Fla. Stat. (2015) (emphasis added).
    In Gabriel, our supreme court interpreted section 921.0024(2). The
    court determined that the lowest permissible sentence is an individual
    6
    minimum sentence. 314 So. 3d at 1252. In conducting its analysis, the
    court noted that when the legislature referenced “the statutory maximum”
    and the “statutory maximum sentence” in the two italicized portions above
    within section 921.0024(2), respectively, “both refer to section 775.082.”
    Id. at 1248. As to the adult-on-minor multiplier, the first use of the phrase
    “the statutory maximum sentence” is specifically linked to chapter 775. §
    921.0024(2), Fla. Stat. (“If applying the multiplier results in the lowest
    permissible sentence exceeding the statutory maximum sentence for the
    primary offense under chapter 775 . . . ” (emphasis added)). However, in
    the concluding words of the limiting language, the legislature did not link
    “the statutory maximum sentence” to chapter 775. Id. (“. . . the court may
    not apply the multiplier and must sentence the defendant to the statutory