KELLY PETERSON MILLIEN v. STATE OF FLORIDA ( 2022 )
[…] However, the First District has not receded from Hayes, so we certify
    conflict with Hayes v. State, 
    272 So. 3d 815
     (Fla. 1st DCA 2019).
    Affirmed.
    KUNTZ, J., concurs.
    WARNER, J., concurs specially with opinion.
    WARNER, J., concurring specially.
    10
    Although I concur with the result of the majority, I disagree with the
    majority’s interpretation of the adult-on-minor multiplier that “the
    statutory maximum sentence” means something different than “the
    statutory maximum sentence for the primary offense under chapter 775”
    in section 921.0024(1)(b), Florida Statutes (2015). That section provides:
    “If applying the multiplier results in the lowest permissible sentence
    exceeding the statutory maximum sentence for the primary offense under
    chapter 775, the court may not apply the multiplier and must sentence the
    defendant to the statutory maximum sentence.” 
    Id.
     (emphasis added). The
    presumption of consistent usage holds that “[a] word or phrase is
    presumed to bear the same meaning throughout a text[.]” See Antonin
    Scalia & Bryan A. Garner, Reading Law: The Interpretation of Legal Texts
    170 (2012).