KELLY PETERSON MILLIEN v. STATE OF FLORIDA ( 2022 )
[…] b. section 787.01(3)(a)2. or (3)(a)3., Florida Statutes, (kidnapping
    of a child under 13 with a sexual battery or lewd act);
    4
    3.704(d)(24)(A). As a separate qualifying offense, the rule lists “a violation
    of . . . section 800.04, Florida Statutes, (lewd or lascivious offenses),”
    making it clear that Millien’s offenses qualify for the adult-on-minor
    multiplier. Fla. R. Crim. P. 3.704(d)(24)(A)(ii)e.
    Having determined that Millien’s offenses met the threshold
    qualifications for the adult-on-minor multiplier, the next question is the
    effect of section 921.0024(1)(b)’s limiting language of the multiplier. The
    limiting language states:
    If applying the multiplier results in the lowest permissible
    sentence exceeding the statutory maximum sentence for the
    primary offense under chapter 775, the court may not apply
    the multiplier and must sentence the defendant to the
    statutory maximum sentence.
    § 921.0024(1)(b), Fla. Stat. (2015). As an initial matter, we note that a
    plain reading of the adult-on-minor multiplier reveals that the qualifying
    and limiting language refers to the primary offense. Next, Millien’s lowest