KELLY PETERSON MILLIEN v. STATE OF FLORIDA ( 2022 )
[…] application of the adult-on-minor multiplier.
    We also find section 921.0024(2)’s language relevant to the
    interpretation of the adult-on-minor multiplier for a second reason. “It is
    axiomatic that all parts of a statute must be read together in order to
    achieve a consistent whole.” Forsythe v. Longboat Key Beach Erosion
    Control Dist., 
    604 So. 2d 452
    , 455 (Fla. 1992). “Where possible, courts
    must give full effect to all statutory provisions and construe related
    statutory provisions in harmony with one another.” 
    Id.
     As noted above,
    section 921.0024(2) states: “If the lowest permissible sentence under the
    7
    code exceeds the statutory maximum sentence as provided in s. 775.082,
    the sentence required by the code must be imposed.” § 921.0024(2), Fla.
    Stat. (2015). Millien’s interpretation of the adult-on-minor multiplier
    would nullify section 921.0024(2)’s language requiring that the LPS must
    be imposed where it exceeds the statutory maximum under section
    775.082. 3