KELLY PETERSON MILLIEN v. STATE OF FLORIDA ( 2022 )
[…] presumed to bear the same meaning throughout a text[.]” See Antonin
    Scalia & Bryan A. Garner, Reading Law: The Interpretation of Legal Texts
    170 (2012). The two references to “the statutory maximum” require the
    application of the same meaning.
    It seems to me to be a distortion of the common understanding to
    construe “statutory maximum sentence” as something other than what is
    set forth in a phrase immediately preceding it in the same sentence. It is
    similar to abbreviating the “Criminal Punishment Code” to the “Code.” For
    instance, section 921.002(1)(f), Florida Statutes (2015), provides:
    “Departures below the lowest permissible sentence established by the code
    must be articulated in writing by the trial court judge and made only when
    circumstances or factors reasonably justify the mitigation of the sentence.”
    One could not conclude that the “code” identified in that provision is
    anything other than the “Criminal Punishment Code.” Likewise, the
    “statutory maximum sentence” should not be construed as anything other
    than the “statutory maximum sentence under chapter 775.”