HEATHER SEITH v. RICHARD SEITH ( 2022 )
[…] the correct number of overnights. See Murphy v. Murphy, 
    313 So. 3d 237
    ,
    239–40 (Fla. 2d DCA 2021).
    Income Deduction Order
    The mother also argues that the court erred in failing to require
    payment of child support through the Florida State Depository with an
    income deduction order, along with the arrears required in the final
    judgment. Instead, the court ordered that child support be paid “directly
    to the wife.” We agree that the court was required to issue an income
    deduction order for the child support.
    Section 61.1301(1)(a), Florida Statutes (2020) states, “Upon the entry
    of an order establishing, enforcing, or modifying an obligation for . . . child
    support . . . other than a temporary order, the court shall enter a separate
    order for income deduction if one has not been entered.” (Emphasis
    supplied). The statute is mandatory. See Dorsett v. Dorsett, 
    902 So. 2d 947
    , 953 (Fla. 4th DCA 2005) (“It is unambiguous from both the statutory
    language and its judicial interpretation that every child support order is to