IN RE: GUARDIANSHIP OF KATHLEEN DUROSS FORD, now deceased,
[…] as to the appointment of a guardian of the property if the guardian of the
property handled the ward’s property for a period of time or engaged in
any transactions affecting the ward’s property to a significant degree. That
is because collateral legal consequences may flow from the appointment of
the guardian of the property. As we have previously explained:
2
The guardian of property is not discharged upon the ward’s
death, but must continue the administration until a petition
for discharge is granted and his or her final accounting is
approved. See § 744.531, Fla. Stat. (2012). Section
744.441(16), Florida Statutes (2012), allows a guardian, with
court approval, to pay “reasonable funeral, interment, and
grave marker expenses for the ward from the ward’s estate, up
to a maximum of $6,000.” Upon applying for discharge, the
guardian may also “retain from the funds in his or her
possession a sufficient amount to pay the final costs of
administration, including guardian and attorney’s fees
regardless of the death of the ward, accruing between the filing