DEBORAH DUROSS GUIBORD v. GUARDIANSHIP OF KATHLEEN DUROSS FORD ( 2022 )
[…] properly ruled on the evidentiary issues and reached appropriate legal
    conclusions based upon the evidence presented.
    Regarding the trial court’s denial of the motion for rehearing as moot
    due to the Ward’s death, we write to remind guardianship judges that the
    death of the ward renders a motion for rehearing moot as to the incapacity
    determination and the appointment of the guardian of the person. That is
    because “[a] guardian of the person is discharged without further
    proceeding upon filing a certified copy of the ward’s death certificate.” §
    744.521, Fla. Stat. (2020); see also Fla. Prob. R. 5.680(a) (“A guardian of
    the person is discharged without further proceeding upon filing a certified
    copy of the ward’s death certificate.”); In re Guardianship of Beck, 
    204 So. 3d 143
    , 146 (Fla. 2d DCA 2016) (“The parties agree that [the ward’s] death
    rendered moot any further proceedings with respect to a determination of
    whether he was incapacitated or whether a plenary guardian should be
    appointed.”).