IN RE: GUARDIANSHIP OF KATHLEEN DUROSS FORD, now deceased,
[…] We conclude the trial court
properly ruled on the evidentiary issues and reached appropriate legal
conclusions based upon the evidence presented.
Regarding the trial court’s denial of the motion for rehearing as moot
due to the Ward’s death, we write to remind guardianship judges that the
death of the ward renders a motion for rehearing moot as to the incapacity
determination and the appointment of the guardian of the person. That is
because “[a] guardian of the person is discharged without further
proceeding upon filing a certified copy of the ward’s death certificate.” §
744.521, Fla. Stat. (2020); see also Fla. Prob. R. 5.680(a) (“A guardian of
the person is discharged without further proceeding upon filing a certified
copy of the ward’s death certificate.”); In re Guardianship of Beck,
204 So.
3d 143, 146 (Fla. 2d DCA 2016) (“The parties agree that [the ward’s] death
rendered moot any further proceedings with respect to a determination of
whether he was incapacitated or whether a plenary guardian should be
appointed.”).