K.W. v. State , 2009 Fla. App. LEXIS 5843 ( 2009 )
[…] Despite Johannessen’s inability to testify as to the cell phone’s value, the trial court determined that the cell phone’s value exceeded $100, based on Johannes-sen’s testimony and the trial court’s own life experiences.

    We recognize that pursuant to section 812.012(10)(b), Florida Statutes (2007), even where the value of the stolen property cannot be ascertained, “the trier of fact may find the value to be not less than a certain amount.” See Jackson v. State, 413 So.2d 112, 114 (Fla. 2d DCA 1982) (holding that where the nature of stolen property indicates an incontrovertible minimum value, the trier of fact may rely upon general knowledge to assess a minimum value, although no direct evidence is presented).