JOHN MATTHEWS BAKER v. STATE OF FLORIDA ( 2022 )
[…] years. The trial court sentenced appellant to 480 months on all counts to
    run concurrently. After appellant filed a 3.800 motion, the trial court
    resentenced appellant to 480 months only on the possession charges,
    leaving the sentence imposed on the other counts in place.
    “Because a motion to correct a sentencing error involves a pure issue
    of law, our standard of review is de novo.” Metellus v. State, 
    310 So. 3d 90
    , 92 (Fla. 4th DCA 2021) (quoting Brooks v. State, 
    199 So. 3d 974
    , 976
    (Fla. 4th DCA 2016)).
    Section 921.0024(2) provides in part:
    The permissible range for sentencing shall be the [LPS] up to
    and including the statutory maximum, as defined in s.
    775.082, for the primary offense and any additional offenses
    before the court for sentencing. . . . If the [LPS] under the code
    exceeds the statutory maximum sentence as provided in s.
    775.082, the sentence required by the code must be imposed.
    If the total sentence points are greater than or equal to 363,
    the court may sentence the offender to life imprisonment.
    § 921.0024(2), Fla. Stat. (2020).
    The Florida Supreme Court has stated that “if the LPS exceeds the
    statutory maximum penalty in section 775.082, the LPS is both the
    minimum sentence and the maximum penalty for that offense.” State v.
    Gabriel, 
    314 So. 3d 1243