Parc Central Aventura East Condominium v. Victoria Group Services, LLC , 2011 Fla. App. LEXIS 207 ( 2011 )
[…] We agree.

    It is apodictic that the fundamental purpose of Chapter 713 of the Florida Statutes, commonly known as this state’s “Mechanics’ Lien Statute” or by its short title, the “Construction Lien Law,” is “to protect those who have provided labor and materials for the improvement of real property.” WMS Constr., Inc. v. Palm Springs Mile Assocs., Ltd., 762 So.2d 973, 974-75 (Fla. 3d DCA 2000) (emphasis added); see also Prof'l Plastering & Stucco, Inc. v. Bridgeport-Strasberg Joint Venture, 940 So.2d 444, 453 (Fla. 5th DCA 2006). Section 713.01(15) of the Mechan*534ics’ Lien Statute defines an “improvement” to mean “any building, structure, construction, demolition, excavation, solid-waste removal, landscaping, or any part thereof existing, built, erected, placed, made, or done on land or other real property for its permanent benefit.” (emphasis added). The qualifying benefit contemplated by this definition is an addition to the fee. E & E Elec. Co. v. Gold Coast 72nd St.