UNITED AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE COMPANY v. RIVERO DIAGNOSTIC CENTER, INC., A/A/O CARLOS BACALLAO ( 2021 )
[…] Florida statute.” Dunn v. Doskocz, 
    590 So. 2d 521
    , 523 (Fla. 3d DCA 1991).
    See also In re Grubbs Constr. Co., 
    319 B.R. 698
    , 712 (M.D. Fla.) (noting:
    “Since the UCC has been adopted by all 50 states, and given the uniformity
    purpose of the UCC, decisions from other states are relevant” in interpreting
    the UCC in a particular state) (quotations omitted).
    A number of states have adopted the identical version of Florida’s
    statutory accord and satisfaction provision, as well as the definition of
    “conspicuous” used in that context. See, e.g., § 42a–3–311(b), Conn. Stat.
    Ann. (2021) (“Accord and Satisfaction by Use of Instrument” statute
    provides, in language identical to Florida’s section 673.3111(2), that “the
    claim is discharged if the person against whom the claim is asserted proves
    that the instrument or an accompanying written communication contained a
    conspicuous statement to the effect that the instrument was tendered as full
    satisfaction of the claim”); § 336.3-311(b), Minn. Stat. Ann. (2021) (same); §
    8.3A-311(b), Virginia Code (2021) (same); § 3311(b), California Uniform
    Commercial Code (2021) (same); § 28-3-310(2), Idaho Code (2021) (same).
    9
    Decisions from those jurisdictions have held that the language used in this