KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC. v. KHRISTOPHER DOUGHTY & KATARZYNA DZIEWIECIEN , 242 So. 3d 1172 ( 2018 )
[…] (2014); Bill Branch Chevrolet, Inc. v. Redmond, 
    378 So. 2d 319
    , 320 (Fla. 2d DCA
    1980). These were the types of damages Mr. Doughty and Ms. Dziewiecien requested.
    They have not cross-appealed the judgment and thus have accepted, at least so far as
    this appeal is concerned, the jury's finding that they had no incidental or consequential
    damages. The only question for us with respect to damages, then, is whether the
    evidence was sufficient to establish the diminished-value damages that Mr. Doughty
    and Ms. Dziewiecien sought.
    With respect to that issue, section 672.714(2) provides as follows:
    The measure of damages for breach of warranty is the
    difference at the time and place of acceptance between the
    value of the goods accepted and the value they would have
    had if they had been as warranted, unless special
    circumstances show proximate damages of a different
    amount.
    Loosely stated, this statute required Mr. Doughty and Ms. Dziewiecien to establish two
    variables to prove their diminished-value damages: (1) the value of the car at the time
    and place of acceptance if the car had been as warranted and (2) the value of the car
    they actually got at the time and place of acceptance. See, e.g., Carter Hawley Hale
    Stores, Inc. v. Conley, 
    372 So. 2d 965
    , 969 (Fla. 3d DCA 1979) (holding, in case where
    jeweler warranted diamond of color grade D and sold diamond of color grade E, that
    damages were the difference in value between a grade D and E diamond at the time
    and place of sale); Johnson v. Thor Motor Coach, Inc., No. 5:15-cv-85-Oc-PRL, 
    2016 WL 8939134
    , at *5 (M.D. Fla. Aug. 1, 2016) (describing, in a case involving a
    -5-
    recreational vehicle, that diminished-value damages were "the difference between the