All Courts |
[…] It appears from the sentencing transcript that the trial court believed that section 775.0823(5) was, in effect, a reclassification statute, requiring the trial court to treat defendant’s conviction for attempted second-degree murder (a second-degree felony) as if it was the completed crime of second-degree murder (a first degree felony punishable by life). In doing so, the court concluded that the life sentence was mandated by section 775.0823 and its preamble, “to provide for an increase and certainty of penalty for any person convicted of a violent offense against any [law enforcement officer].”