Graves v. State , 248 So. 3d 1238 ( 2018 )
[…] However, neither can we ignore the very obvious fact that the
    intervening amendments removed those provisions which fulfilled and
    implemented that intent to create an “increase and certainty of penalty.” Stated
    simply, the 2007 version, while still containing that language of intent, no longer
    contains any provision to effectuate that intent. Even if we were to find that the
    language relied upon by the trial court was ambiguous and susceptible to differing
    reasonable interpretations, we would apply, as a canon of last resort, the rule of
    lenity provided in section 775.021(1): “The provisions of this code and offenses
    defined by other statutes shall be strictly construed; when the language is
    susceptible of differing constructions, it shall be construed most favorably to the
    accused.”
    We conclude that the trial court’s construction of the statute, equating
    attempted second-degree murder or a law enforcement officer to the completed
    crime of second-degree murder, is an unreasonable construction not supported by a
    plain reading of the statutory language.