All Courts |
[…] Section 775.0823 purports to establish “an increase and certainty of penalty” for any person convicted of a violent offense against law enforcement officers and other defined categories of individuals in the judicial, law enforcement, and corrections system. Section 775.0823(5) states “For attempted murder in the second degree as described in s. 782.04(2) and (3), a sentence pursuant to s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.” 7 Here is the problem. Although section 775.0823(5) addresses attempted second degree murder, the modifier “as described in s. 782.04(2)” relates to the completed crime of second degree murder, not an attempt.