All Courts |
[…] This was error. The statute did not, in any of its iterations, expressly or implicitly reclassify an attempted second-degree murder in this fashion. The Legislature certainly knows what language to use in reclassifying an offense to a higher degree. See, e.g., § 874.04, Fla. Stat. (2018) (“Upon a finding by the factfinder that the defendant committed the charged offense for the purpose of benefiting, promoting, or furthering the interests of a criminal gang,” the penalty may be enhanced; section 2(b) of that statute specifies that “A felony of the second degree may be punished as if it were a felony of the first degree.”). Similarly, see § 775.087, Fla. Stat.