All Courts |
[…] However, neither can we ignore the very obvious fact that the intervening amendments removed those provisions which fulfilled and implemented that intent to create an “increase and certainty of penalty.” Stated simply, the 2007 version, while still containing that language of intent, no longer contains any provision to effectuate that intent. Even if we were to find that the language relied upon by the trial court was ambiguous and susceptible to differing reasonable interpretations, we would apply, as a canon of last resort, the rule of lenity provided in section 775.021(1): “The provisions of this code and offenses defined by other statutes shall be strictly construed; when the language is susceptible of differing constructions, it shall be construed most favorably to the accused.” We conclude that the trial court’s construction of the statute, equating attempted second-degree murder or a law enforcement officer to the completed crime of second-degree murder, is an unreasonable construction not supported by a plain reading of the statutory language.