All Courts |
[…] Federal Courts |
![]() |
US Federal District Court Cases |
![]() |
District Court of Appeal of Florida |
![]() |
2011-01 |
-
ALTENBERND, Judge, Concurring.
I fully concur in Judge Wallace’s thoughtful decision. I write only to note that the “no new law violation” task in a case plan seems to be a response to the supreme court’s decision in B.C. v. Florida
*1235 Department of Children & Families, 887 So.2d 1046 (Fla.2004). With all due respect to the supreme court, I believe the analysis in B.C. is unlikely to reflect the intent of the legislature and that the legislature should revisit section 39.806(1)(d)(1), Florida Statutes (2010), to determine whether it should clarify the statute.Section 39.806(1)(d)(1) allows a termination when a parent is “expected to be incarcerated” for “a substantial portion of the period of time before the child will attain the age of 18 years.” In B.C., the supreme court relied purely on a linear mathematical formula to determine whether the percentage of the child’s minority was substantial. 887 So.2d at 1054. It is quite obvious to anyone who has watched a child’s mind develop that child development is not a matter of linear