JAHMAR STEWART v. STATE OF FLORIDA ( 2018 )
[…] additional charge of witness tampering. In fact, in his motion Mr. Stewart alleged that
    his counsel informed him that he would have no viable defense to the tampering charge
    if the State were to proceed forward with it, that the State's possession of recorded calls
    to the witness alone would result in him being found guilty of the tampering offense, and
    that he could be sentenced to life in prison. In his motion, he states that had he known
    there was a knowing and intentional element to the tampering offense,1 he would not
    1See  § 914.22(1)(a)-(f), Fla. Stat. (2014) ("(1) A person who knowingly
    uses intimidation or physical force, or threatens another person, or attempts to do so, or
    engages in misleading conduct toward another person, or offers pecuniary benefit or
    gain to another person, with intent to cause or induce any person to: (a) Withhold
    testimony, or withhold a record, document, or other object, from an official investigation