All Courts |
[…] At the conclusion of the evidence, D.A.S.’s attorney moved to dismiss the petition. The court denied the motion and entered a final judgment granting A.M.P. an injunction against D.A.S. for protection against dating violence, to remain in effect for one year.
Section 784.046, Florida Statutes (2010), establishes several causes of action for injunctions to protect variously against repeat violence, sexual violence, and dating violence. “ ‘Dating violence’ means violence between individuals who have or have had a continuing and significant relationship of a romantic or intimate nature.” § 784.046(l)(d). “Violence” is defined to include “assault, aggravated assault, battery, aggravated battery, sexual assault, sexual battery, stalking, aggravated stalking, kidnapping, or false imprisonment, or any criminal offense resulting in physical injury or death, by a person against any other person.” § 784.046(l)(a).
The injunction may be sought by