Gena v. Florida Insurance Guaranty Ass'n , 2012 Fla. App. LEXIS 4490 ( 2012 )
[…] The court later awarded appellant $131,440.18 as a result of the hurricane damage but denied Appellant’s motion for fees, reasoning that FIGA did not “by affirmative action other than delay” deny Appellant’s claim. This appeal followed.

    Section 627.428(1), Florida Statutes (2007), provides that an insured is entitled to attorney’s fees upon the rendition of a judgment against an insurer. Section 631.70, Florida Statutes (2007), provides that “[t]he provisions of s. 627.428 providing for an attorney’s fee shall not be applicable to any claim presented to [FIGA] under the provisions of this part, except when ... [FIGA] denies by affirmative *1145action, other than delay, a covered claim or a portion thereof.” Appellant’s argument on appeal that she was entitled to fees under section 627.428 is reviewable de novo. Fla. Ins. Guar. Ass’n v.