T.E.B., A CHILD v. STATE OF FLORIDA ( 2022 )
[…] Fundamental error
    is error that “reach[es] down into the validity of the trial itself to the extent
    that a verdict of guilty could not have been obtained without the assistance
    of the alleged error.” Brown v. State, 
    124 So. 2d 481
    , 484 (Fla. 1960).
    “[F]or an error to be so fundamental that it can be raised for the first time
    on appeal, the error must be basic to the judicial decision under review
    and equivalent to a denial of due process.” State v. Johnson, 
    616 So. 2d 1
    , 3 (Fla. 1993).
    5
    Battery is a first-degree misdemeanor. § 784.03(1)(b), Fla. Stat. (2020).
    However, a prior battery conviction causes a subsequent battery
    conviction to be reclassified as a third-degree felony. § 784.03(2), Fla. Stat.
    (2020).     “For purposes of this subsection, ‘conviction’ means a
    determination of guilt that is the result of a plea or a trial, regardless of
    whether adjudication is withheld or a plea of nolo contendere is entered.”
    Id. However, and significant to this issue, for purposes of juvenile
    delinquency proceedings, an adjudication of delinquency is not deemed a
    conviction:
    Except as the term “conviction” is used in chapter 322
    [driver’s licenses], and except for use in a subsequent