ARTHUR WILLIAM DENNIS v. STATE OF FLORIDA ( 2022 )
[…] great bodily harm by applying pressure to the victim’s throat. We find
    that the trial court did not err, as the state presented sufficient evidence
    of battery by strangulation. Thus, we affirm. Appellant raises two other
    issues that we find to be without merit and affirm without further
    comment.
    Appellant and the victim, his girlfriend at the time, were involved in
    an altercation. A few days later, the victim reported the incident to the
    police.   Based on the victim’s report, appellant was charged with
    domestic battery by strangulation under section 784.041(2)(a), Florida
    Statutes (2020), which reads:
    A person commits domestic battery by strangulation if the
    person knowingly and intentionally, against the will of
    another, impedes the normal breathing or circulation of the
    blood of a family or household member or of a person with
    whom he or she is in a dating relationship, so as to create a
    risk of or cause great bodily harm by applying pressure on the
    throat or neck of the other person or by blocking the nose or
    mouth of the other person.
    (emphasis added).
    The victim testified at trial that appellant had woken up on a
    Saturday morning angry from a dream that the victim had allegedly
    cheated on him. Tension ensued between the couple over the weekend.