BRIAN GILLER v. ANITA GROSSMAN, etc. ( 2021 )
[…] 4
    Despite demand, Brian did not repay the GGL Loan prior to Norman’s
    death. The GGL Action was initiated to recoup the principal and interest
    9
    her status as co-personal representative of Norman’s estate compromised
    her ability to serve as independent fiduciary of the trusts. There is no
    indication in the record of conflict of interest as a result of Anita’s several
    roles within the family businesses; the record indicates that Anita has not
    taken any salary or remuneration for her work as Trustee. The court stated:
    Section 736.0706(1)(a), Fla. Stat. provides that a trustee may be
    removed under four circumstances. The Petitioner alleged two
    grounds in support of the Trustee’s removal: “the trustee has
    committed a serious breach of trust” and “[d]ue to the unfitness,
    unwillingness, or persistent failure of the trustee to administer the
    trust effectively, the court determines that removal of the trustee
    best serves the interests of the beneficiaries.”
    The Court finds that there is no evidentiary support for
    Petitioner’s allegations of breach of trust. Moreover, the Court
    finds that Anita Grossman acted prudently, in conformity with her
    duties of care as Trustee under the Florida Trust Code and that