M.P., THE MOTHER v. DEPARTMENT OF CHILDREN & FAMILIES ( 2021 )
[…] rights based on egregious conduct, finding that the mother allowed N.’s
    sexual abuser to have contact with her for two years, and observing that
    the conduct was “compounded by the violence which ensued . . . at the
    hands of [the father,] violence that could have, and should have, been
    prevented by the Mother’s adherence to the court orders and any
    semblance of protective capacity.”
    The mother’s primary argument on appeal relates to the ground for
    termination: egregious conduct. DCF sought termination of parental
    rights based on section 39.806(1)(f), Florida Statutes (2020), which permits
    termination when “[t]he parent . . . engaged in egregious conduct or had
    the opportunity and capability to prevent and knowingly failed to prevent
    egregious conduct that threatens the life, safety, or physical, mental, or
    emotional health of the child or the child’s sibling.” Under such
    circumstances, “[p]roof of a nexus between egregious conduct to a child
    and the potential harm to the child’s sibling is not required.” Id. 2
    “Egregious conduct” is defined as “abuse, abandonment, neglect, or any