Jason Nicholas Frandi v. State of Florida ( 2018 )
[…] to section 775.21(4)(a)1.b., the defendant must be “convicted” of a
    current offense that is a felony violation of an enumerated statute
    (such as section 827.071), and the defendant must also have
    previously “been convicted of or found to have committed” a
    violation of one of those enumerated statutes. Although an
    adjudication of delinquency does not qualify as a conviction for
    purposes of the current offense, see State v. J.M., 
    824 So. 2d 105
    (Fla. 2002), it does qualify for purposes of the prior offense
    because section 775.21(4)(b) unequivocally states that “[i]n order
    to be counted as a prior felony for purposes of this subsection, the
    felony must have resulted in a conviction sentenced separately, or
    an adjudication of delinquency entered separately, prior to the
    current offense . . .” (emphasis added). Here, Appellant was
    convicted—not adjudicated delinquent—of a current offense
    enumerated in section 775.21(4)(a)1.b., and although the record
    does not reflect the specific prior offense for which he was
    2   For example, the 25-year prison sentence Appellant