NOT FINAL UNTIL TIME EXPIRES TO FILE REHEARING
[…] cause of action from arising after its time limitation. Nehme
v. Smithkline Beecham Clinical Labs., Inc.,
863 So. 2d 201,
-9-
208 (Fla. 2003). The purpose of a statute of repose is to set
a definitive time limitation on a valid cause of action even if
there are circumstances that would make it difficult to
discover.
Id.
Thus, while both a statute of repose and a statute of limitations may bar a party from
proceeding with an action, they do so for two different reasons and based on two
different legal theories.
As a statute of repose, section 95.281(1) operates to terminate a
mortgage lien and render it completely unenforceable if the statutory conditions are
satisfied. That section provides in pertinent part:
(1) The lien of a mortgage or other instrument
encumbering real property, herein called mortgage, except
those specified in subsection (5), shall terminate after the
expiration of the following periods of time:
(a) If the final maturity of an obligation secured by a
mortgage is ascertainable from the record of it, 5 years after
the date of maturity.
(b) If the final maturity of an obligation secured by a
mortgage is not ascertainable from the record of it, 20 years
after the date of the mortgage, unless prior to such time the
holder of the mortgage:
1. Rerecords the mortgage and includes a copy of
the obligation secured by the mortgage so that the final
maturity is ascertainable; or
2. Records a copy of the obligation secured by the
mortgage from which copy the final maturity is ascertainable
and by affidavit identifies the mortgage by its official
recording data and certifies that the obligation is the
obligation described in the mortgage;
in which case the lien shall terminate 5 years after the date
of maturity.
(Emphasis added.) In determining whether the five-year or the twenty-year statute of
repose applies, the dispositive question is whether the final maturity date of the
obligation or obligations secured by the recorded mortgage is ascertainable from the
- 10 -