pamela-barrier-etc-v-jfk-medical-center-limited-partnership-etc-palm ( 2015 )
[…] For instance, in Thomas v.
    Lopez, 
    982 So. 2d 64
    , 68 (Fla. 5th DCA 2008), the court held that, even if
    the victim’s mother knew of malpractice, her knowledge could not be
    imputed to her unconscious adult daughter prior to the mother’s
    appointment as plenary guardian, because the mother had no duty to
    pursue medical malpractice until her appointment.
    The purpose of an emergency temporary guardianship is to protect a
    person who has not as yet been declared incapacitated, where there is
    imminent danger to the person’s health, safety, or property. Section
    744.3031, Florida Statutes (2010), on ETGs provides:
    (1) A court, prior to the appointment of a guardian but after a
    petition for determination of incapacity has been filed
    4
    pursuant to this chapter, may appoint an emergency
    temporary guardian for the person or property, or both, of
    an alleged incapacitated person.           The court must
    specifically find that there appears to be imminent danger
    that the physical or mental health or safety of the person
    will be seriously impaired or that the person’s property is in
    danger of being wasted, misappropriated, or lost unless
    immediate action is taken. The subject of the proceeding
    or any adult interested in the welfare of that person may
    apply to the court in which the proceeding is pending for
    the emergency appointment of a temporary guardian. The
    powers and duties of the emergency temporary guardian
    must be specifically enumerated by court order. . . .
    (3) The authority of an emergency temporary guardian expires
    90 days after the date of the appointment or when a
    guardian is appointed, whichever occurs first.      The
    authority of the emergency temporary guardian may be
    extended for an additional 90 days upon a showing that
    the emergency conditions still exist.
    (Emphasis added). The appointment of an ETG is thus an interim measure
    for the time period between the filing of a petition to determine incapacity
    and the actual determination of incapacity. By conferring rights on the