State v. Perez , 2011 Fla. App. LEXIS 16516 ( 2011 )
[…] Perez's out-of-state status.

    Section 775.15(5)(b), effective July 1, 1997, provides, among other things, that process must be executed without unreasonable delay:

    In determining what is reasonable, inability to locate the defendant after diligent search or the defendant's absence from the state shall be considered. The failure to execute process on or extradite a defendant in another state who has been charged by information or indictment with a crime in this state shall not constitute an unreasonable delay.

    Section 775.15(6) provides:

    The period of limitation does not run during any time when the defendant is continuously absent from the state or has no reasonably ascertainable place of abode or work within the state. This provision shall not extend the period of limitation otherwise applicable by more than 3 years, but shall not be construed to limit the prosecution of a defendant who has been timely charged by indictment or information or other charging document and who has not been arrested due to his or her absence from the state or has not been extradited for prosecution from another state.

    Nothing in section 775.15 suggests that it supersedes or adds to the specific limitation provisions for grand theft provided in section 812.035(10). We have recognized that a more specific statute controls over a more general statute.