Shaw v. State , 2011 Fla. App. LEXIS 8971 ( 2011 )
[…] Nor can we determine if a departure sentence was imposed, whether counsel properly preserved any sentencing error for appellate review.[3] For these reasons, we affirm the denial of Shaw's first claim but remand the second claim for an evidentiary hearing.

    AFFIRMED in part; REVERSED in part; and REMANDED.

    MONACO, C.J. and JACOBUS, J., concur.

    NOTES

    [1] Relevant to Shaw's VOP sentencing, section 921.001(4)(a), Florida Statutes (1983), provided, in part:

    The guidelines shall be applied to all felonies, except capital felonies, committed on or after October 1, 1983, and to all felonies, except capital felonies and life felonies, committed before October 1, 1983, for which sentencing occurs after such date when the defendant affirmatively selects to be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of this act.

    [2] "[F]ailure of the defense counsel to advise defendant of his right to be sentenced under the guidelines constitutes ineffective counsel per se and it is not necessary for defendant to prove the criteria of Strickland." State v.