FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL
[…] defense, and Appellant admitted to a factual basis for the charges
7
by acknowledging that her co-defendants became armed during
the robbery when they stole the victim’s guns.
The trial court properly denied relief on this claim. See Clift v.
State,
43 So. 3d 778, 779 (Fla. 1st DCA 2010) (“By entering a plea
to the charges, Appellant waived his right to have counsel
investigate or put forward a defense....”). Additionally, the claim is
refuted by the record, which includes the stipulated fact that
Appellant’s co-defendants stole the victim’s guns. See §
812.135(2)(a), Fla. Stat. (2014) (“If in the course of committing the
home-invasion robbery the person carries a firearm or other deadly
weapon, the person commits a felony of the first degree...”); see,
e.g., Ridgeway v. State,
128 So. 3d 935 (Fla. 1st DCA 2013)
(affirming conviction for robbery with a deadly weapon because
fleeing with knife was sufficient to establish that defendant was
armed during robbery of the knife); State v. Brown,
496 So. 2d 194