State of Florida, Dept. of Financial Ser. v. Danahy & Murray, P.A., and Bennett Dennison, PLLC , 246 So. 3d 466 ( 2018 )
[…] In April 2016, the Department determined it was incorrectly
    interpreting section 624.23, which it concluded created a public
    records exemption for this type of personal identifying
    information.
    Section 624.23(2) provides,
    Personal financial and health information held by the
    department or office relating to a consumer's complaint
    or inquiry regarding a matter or activity regulated under
    the Florida Insurance Code . . . are confidential and
    exempt from s. 119.07(1) and s. 24(a), Art. I of the State
    Constitution[.]
    1  Section 624.23 also exempts information regulated by
    section 440.191, Florida Statutes (2016), which is not relevant to
    the issues in this appeal.
    2
    “Personal health and financial information” is defined to include
    “[t]he existence, identification, nature or value of a consumer’s [2]
    interest in any insurance policy, annuity contract, or trust.” §
    624.23(1)(b)7., Fla. Stat. (2016). The Department asserted that
    information identifying a specific consumer in connection with an
    insurance policy was confidential and exempt under sections
    624.23(1)(b)7. and (2). Thereafter, it declined to produce personal