State of Florida, Dept. of Financial Ser. v. Danahy & Murray, P.A., and Bennett Dennison, PLLC , 246 So. 3d 466 ( 2018 )
[…] court questioned how the exemption furthered that goal.
    Nonetheless, the court concluded that the broad language as it
    currently existed was within the power of the Legislature and the
    constitutionality of the statute had not been raised.
    The plaintiffs did not appeal the order on summary judgment.
    Instead, they moved to declare section 624.23 unconstitutional in
    violation of Article I, section 24 of the Florida Constitution and
    Halifax. The trial court ultimately agreed with the plaintiffs,
    declaring sections 624.23(1)(b)7. and (2) unconstitutional for the
    following reasons. Prohibiting disclosure of the information at
    issue did not “further the stated purpose of the law.” The statute
    2 “Consumer” is defined to include “[a] prospective purchaser,
    purchaser, or beneficiary of, or applicant for, any product or service
    regulated under the Florida Insurance Code, and a family member
    or dependent of a consumer.” § 624.23(1)(a)1., Fla. Stat. (2016).
    3
    and the public necessity statement did not contain any thoroughly
    articulated public policy setting forth why this information needed
    to be exempt to prevent fraud or theft or to protect a person’s
    financial interests.