McPherson v. State , 2015 Fla. App. LEXIS 19155 ( 2015 )
[…] He requests that his sentence be reversed
    and that this case be remanded for resentencing within the guidelines.
    Mr. McPherson and the State agree that because Mr. McPherson's
    offense occurred on January 29, 1994, he was subject to resentencing under the 1994
    sentencing guidelines. See § 775.082(8)(b), Fla. Stat. (2013) ("The 1994 sentencing
    guidelines, that were effective January 1, 1994, and any revisions thereto, apply to all
    felonies, except capital felonies, committed on or after January 1, 1994, and before
    October 1, 1995."); see also § 921.001(4)(b)(2), Fla. Stat. (1997) ("The 1994 guidelines
    apply to sentencing for all felonies, except capital felonies, committed on or after
    January 1, 1994."). Under his 1994 sentencing guidelines scoresheet, Mr. McPherson's
    presumptive sentence was 87.8 months' prison (7.32 years), with a minimum sentence
    of 65.85 months (5.5 years) and a maximum sentence of 109.75 months (9.15 years).
    Further, Mr.