Bloch v. Del Rey , 2016 Fla. App. LEXIS 15905 ( 2016 )
[…] The combination of these amended items resulted in a change of $28,525
    in the net worth previously reported by Bloch in his Form 6.
    12
    Bloch’s arguments to the contrary notwithstanding, we conclude that the
    Form 6 was in substantial compliance with the qualifying requirements, and the
    revisions contained in the Form 6X do not establish that Del Rey failed to meet the
    requirements to qualify as a candidate for judicial office.14 See Siegendorf v.
    Stone, 
    266 So. 2d 345
    (Fla. 1972); Browning v. Young, 
    993 So. 2d 64
    (Fla. 1st
    DCA 2008). Compare § 112.3144, Fla. Stat. (8)(a) (when a complaint is filed with
    the Commission on Ethics related to the filing of full and public disclosure of
    financial interests, and the alleged violation is only “an immaterial,
    inconsequential, or de minimis error or omission, the commission may not take any
    action on the complaint other than notifying the filer of the complaint. The filer
    must be given 30 days to file an amended full and public disclosure of financial
    interests correcting any errors.”) Because we hold that Del Rey substantially
    complied with the requirements for full and public disclosure of financial interests,
    and that Del Rey properly qualified as a judicial candidate, we do not address the
    trial court’s alternative basis for dismissal.15