Reginald Lee Booker, I I I v. State of Florida , 244 So. 3d 1151 ( 2018 )
[…] MAKAR, J.
    Reginald Lee Booker, III, pled no contest to fleeing or
    attempting to elude a law enforcement officer and driving without
    a valid driver’s license. His scoresheet reflected 20.4 sentence
    points, which by statute required that he be sentenced to a
    “nonstate prison sanction,” which “is ‘understood to mean
    probation, community control, or imprisonment in the county jail
    for up to one year.’” Reed v. State, 
    192 So. 3d 641
    , 645 (Fla. 2d DCA
    2016) (citing Jones v. State, 
    71 So. 3d 173
    , 175 (Fla. 1st DCA
    2011)). Section 775.082(10), Florida Statues (2018), says that “[i]f
    the total sentence points . . . are 22 points or fewer, the court must
    sentence the offender to a nonstate prison sanction.” (Emphasis
    added). Because a “nonstate prison sanction” is mandated,
    Booker’s maximum incarceration would be eleven months and
    thirty days in a county jail (i.e., up to a year or “11/30” in
    sentencing parlance) based upon his plea to the charges.
    At the State’s request, however, the trial judge increased
    Booker’s punishment beyond the nonstate maximum, sentencing
    him to a four-year state prison term, based on his independent
    factual findings that Booker could present a danger to the public if
    subject only to a nonstate prison sanction. The authority for doing
    so—and the subject of this appeal—is the last sentence of section
    775.082(10), which says: “However, if the court makes written
    findings that a nonstate prison sanction could present a danger to
    the public, the court may sentence the offender to a state
    correctional facility pursuant to this section.”
    The State acknowledged that it was “seeking an upward
    departure” from the maximum nonstate sanction the statute
    permitted. At the sentencing hearing, the State sought “prison
    time” due to Booker’s “danger to the community,” or, if the trial