All Courts |
[…] Stat. (2016); see also § 322.39(1), Fla. Stat. (2016) (“It is a misdemeanor for any person to violate any of the provisions of this chapter, unless such violation is declared to be otherwise by this chapter or other law of this state.”). Sections 322.031 and 322.04 set forth exceptions to the Florida driver’s license requirement, which include nonresidents who possess a valid driver’s license issued by their home state. §§ 322.031, 322.04, Fla. Stat. (2016). Section 322.34 provides in part as follows: (1) Except as provided in subsection (2), any person whose driver license or driving privilege has been canceled, suspended, or revoked, except a “habitual traffic offender” as defined in s. 322.264, who drives a vehicle upon the highways of this state while such license or privilege is canceled, suspended, or revoked is guilty of a moving violation, punishable as provided in chapter 318. (2) Any person whose driver license or driving privilege has been canceled,