All Courts |
[…] state while such license or privilege is canceled, suspended, or revoked is guilty of a moving violation, punishable as provided in chapter 318. (2) Any person whose driver license or driving privilege has been canceled, suspended, or revoked as provided by law, except persons defined in s. 322.264, who, knowing of such cancellation, suspension, or revocation, drives any motor vehicle upon the highways of this state while such license or privilege is canceled, suspended, or revoked, upon: .... (b) A second conviction is guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083. § 322.34, Fla. Stat. (2016) (emphases added); see § 322.01(5), (17), (36), (40), Fla. Stat. (2016) (defining “[d]river license” as “a certificate that, subject to all other requirements of law, authorizes an individual to drive a motor vehicle and denotes an operator’s license as defined in 49 U.S.C. s. 30301,” “[c]ancellation” as “the 4 act of declaring a driver license void and terminated,” “[r]evocation” as “the termination of a licensee’s privilege to drive,” and “[s]uspension” as “the temporary withdrawal of a licensee’s privilege to drive a motor vehicle”) (emphases added); see also §