All Courts |
[…] Stat. (2016) (stating, “[t]he privilege of driving . . . given to a nonresident”); § 322.271(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (stating, “a person who is ineligible to be granted the privilege of driving”). Moreover, under the principle of statutory construction expressio unius est exclusio alterius, the mention of one thing implies the exclusion of another. Miller, 227 So. 3d at 564. Unlike section 322.34(2), which speaks only of a “driver license or driving privilege,” section 322.34(6) expressly distinguishes between persons operating a vehicle “[w]ithout having a driver license as required under s. 322.03” and “[w]hile . . . driver license or driving privilege is cancelled, suspended, or revoked,” which indicates that the Legislature did not intend section 322.34(2) to apply to persons who have never had a license. See § 322.34(6), Fla. Stat. (2016) (making it a third-degree felony for a person who operates a motor vehicle “without having a driver license as required under s. 322.03; or [w]hile his or her driver license or driving privilege is canceled, suspended, or revoked” to cause death or serious bodily injury to another by the careless or negligent operation of the 8 vehicle).