All Courts |
[…] Bennett v. St. Vincent’s Med. Ctr., Inc.,
71 So. 3d 828, 838 (Fla. 2011). If an ambiguity exists, however, the court should look to the rules of statutory construction to help interpret legislative intent. See,
79 So. 3d at 9. 1 Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles. 3 “Except as otherwise authorized in [chapter 322, titled ‘Driver Licenses’], a person may not drive any motor vehicle upon a highway in this state unless such person has a valid driver license issued under this chapter.” § 322.03(1), Fla. Stat. (2016); see also § 322.39(1), Fla. Stat. (2016) (“It is a misdemeanor for any person to violate any of the provisions of this chapter, unless such violation is declared to be otherwise by this chapter or other law of this state.”). Sections 322.031 and 322.04 set forth exceptions to the Florida driver’s license requirement, which include nonresidents who possess a valid driver’s license issued by their home state. §§ 322.031, 322.04, Fla. Stat. (2016).