John Eugene Williams, III v. State of Florida , 244 So. 3d 356 ( 2018 )
[…] “driver license” of a person who has a delinquent support
    4    Section 322.34(5) provides that “[a]ny person whose driver
    license has been revoked pursuant to s. 322.264 (habitual offender)
    and who drives any motor vehicle upon the highways of this state
    while such license is revoked is guilty of a felony of the third degree
    . . . .” § 322.34(5), Fla. Stat. (2016) (emphasis added).
    7
    obligation or has failed to comply with certain orders, but requiring
    in subsection (2) the reinstatement of the person’s “driving
    privilege” under certain circumstances); § 322.091(1), Fla. Stat.
    (2016) (seemingly equating “driving privileges” with “driver
    license or learner’s driver license”); § 322.271(1)(b), Fla. Stat.
    (2016) (stating, “[a] person whose driving privilege has been
    revoked under s. 322.27(5),” but section 322.27(5) speaks only of
    the revocation of a driver’s license). Similarly, several statutes
    indicate that “driving privilege” is something that is granted to
    persons by the government, such as to nonresidents. See, e.g., §
    322.03(1), Fla. Stat.