All Courts |
[…] Stat. (setting forth “eligibility requirements for driving privileges” for minors); § 322.263(2), Fla. Stat. (2016) (declaring the legislative intent to “[d]eny the privilege of operating motor vehicles” to persons who have demonstrated their indifference to the safety of others and their disrespect for the laws and orders); § 322.23(1), Fla. Stat. (2016) (stating, “[t]he privilege of driving . . . given to a nonresident”); § 322.271(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (stating, “a person who is ineligible to be granted the privilege of driving”). Moreover, under the principle of statutory construction expressio unius est exclusio alterius, the mention of one thing implies the exclusion of another.