All Courts |
[…] Stat. (2016) (seemingly equating “driving privileges” with “driver license or learner’s driver license”); § 322.271(1)(b), Fla. Stat. (2016) (stating, “[a] person whose driving privilege has been revoked under s. 322.27(5),” but section 322.27(5) speaks only of the revocation of a driver’s license). Similarly, several statutes indicate that “driving privilege” is something that is granted to persons by the government, such as to nonresidents. See, e.g., § 322.03(1), Fla. Stat. (prohibiting driving without a valid Florida driver’s license unless “authorized”); § 322.056, Fla. Stat. (2016) (speaking in terms of a person being “eligible by reason of age for a driver license or driving privilege” and requiring the courts to direct the DHSMV “to withhold issuance of [a minor’s] driver license or driving privilege” under certain circumstances); § 322.091(1), Fla. Stat. (setting forth “eligibility requirements for driving privileges” for minors); § 322.263(2), Fla. Stat.