All Courts |
[…] Stat. (2016) (emphases added); see § 322.01(5), (17), (36), (40), Fla. Stat. (2016) (defining “[d]river license” as “a certificate that, subject to all other requirements of law, authorizes an individual to drive a motor vehicle and denotes an operator’s license as defined in 49 U.S.C. s. 30301,” “[c]ancellation” as “the 4 act of declaring a driver license void and terminated,” “[r]evocation” as “the termination of a licensee’s privilege to drive,” and “[s]uspension” as “the temporary withdrawal of a licensee’s privilege to drive a motor vehicle”) (emphases added); see also § 322.264(1)(d), Fla. Stat. (2016) (defining “habitual traffic offender” as a person whose record shows that he or she has accumulated three or more convictions within a five-year period for “[d]riving a motor vehicle while his or her license is suspended or revoked”) (emphasis added). The Legislature did not define the term “driving privilege.” Cf. MERRIAM-WEBSTER, https://www.merriam- webster.com/dictionary/privilege (last visited Jan. 11, 2018) (defining “privilege” as “a right or immunity granted as a peculiar benefit, advantage, or favor”).