John Eugene Williams, III v. State of Florida , 244 So. 3d 356 ( 2018 )
[…] a driver license or driving privilege” and requiring the courts to
    direct the DHSMV “to withhold issuance of [a minor’s] driver
    license or driving privilege” under certain circumstances); §
    322.091(1), Fla. Stat. (setting forth “eligibility requirements for
    driving privileges” for minors); § 322.263(2), Fla. Stat. (2016)
    (declaring the legislative intent to “[d]eny the privilege of
    operating motor vehicles” to persons who have demonstrated their
    indifference to the safety of others and their disrespect for the laws
    and orders); § 322.23(1), Fla. Stat. (2016) (stating, “[t]he privilege
    of driving . . . given to a nonresident”); § 322.271(1)(a), Fla. Stat.
    (stating, “a person who is ineligible to be granted the privilege of
    driving”).
    Moreover, under the principle of statutory construction
    expressio unius est exclusio alterius, the mention of one thing
    implies the exclusion of another. Miller, 227 So. 3d at 564. Unlike
    section 322.34(2), which speaks only of a “driver license or driving