BAL HARBOUR TOWER CONDOMINIUM ASSOCIATION, INC. v. MARTIN BELLORIN ( 2022 )
[…] from asserting workers’ compensation immunity”); cf. Amcon Builders, Inc.
    v. Pardo, 
    120 So. 3d 1254
    , 1254 (Fla. 3d DCA 2013) (dismissing appeal of
    nonfinal order denying employer’s motion for summary judgment based on
    workers’ compensation immunity where order “simply denie[d] a motion for
    summary judgment based on insufficient evidence” and made “no
    determination on the issue of workers’ compensation immunity”).
    5
    Harbour Tower Condominium, such that it is entitled to workers’
    compensation immunity as Bellorin’s statutory employer under section
    440.10(1)(b). This subdivision provides:
    (b) In case a contractor sublets any part or parts of
    his or her contract work to a subcontractor or
    subcontractors, all of the employees of such
    contractor and subcontractor or subcontractors
    engaged on such contract work shall be deemed to
    be employed in one and the same business or
    establishment, and the contractor shall be liable for,
    and shall secure, the payment of compensation to all
    such employees, except to employees of a
    subcontractor who has secured such payment.
    § 440.10(1)(b). “For the association to be a contractor (and thus [Bellorin’s]
    statutory employer) under section 440.10, it must show that it has a
    contractual obligation to provide [valet] services to the unit owners,” Smith v.
    Mariner’s Bay Condo. Ass’n, Inc.,