State of Florida v. Jamal Rashad Laing , 2016 Fla. App. LEXIS 258 ( 2016 )
[…] decency or a sense of justice’ that it amounts to a denial of
    due process.” Davis v. State, 
    937 So. 2d 300
    , 302 (Fla. 4th
    DCA 2006) (quoting State v. Blanco, 
    896 So. 2d 900
    , 901
    (Fla. 4th DCA 2005)). Subjective entrapment, on the other
    hand, “is applied in the absence of egregious law
    enforcement conduct and focuses on inducement of the
    accused based on an apparent lack of predisposition to
    commit the offense.” 
    Id. State v.
    Henderson, 
    955 So. 2d 1193
    , 1194 (Fla. 4th DCA 2007).
    Section 777.201, Florida Statutes, provides:
    (1) A law enforcement officer, a person engaged in
    cooperation with a law enforcement officer, or a person
    acting as an agent of a law enforcement officer perpetrates
    an entrapment if, for the purpose of obtaining evidence of
    the commission of a crime, he or she induces or encourages
    and, as a direct result, causes another person to engage in
    conduct constituting such crime by employing methods of
    persuasion or inducement which create a substantial risk
    that such crime will be committed by a person other than
    one who is ready to commit it.
    (2) A person prosecuted for a crime shall be acquitted if
    the person proves by a preponderance of the evidence that
    his or her criminal conduct occurred as a result of an
    entrapment. The issue of entrapment shall be tried by the
    trier of fact.
    § 777.201, Fla. Stat. (2013) (emphasis added).
    We have defined inducement as “government conduct creating a
    substantial risk that an otherwise law-abiding citizen would commit an
    4
    offense, including persuasion, fraudulent representations, threats,