State, Department of Economic Opportunity v. Consumer Rights, LLC , 181 So. 3d 1239 ( 2015 )
[…] such, CR was entitled to reasonable attorney’s fees. 2
    The Appellant argues that CR was not entitled to reasonable attorney’s fees
    1
    The Appellant also appealed the trial court’s order granting CR’s motion for
    summary judgment and denying in part the Appellant’s motion for summary
    judgment. Because the attorney’s fees issue is the only issue of merit on appeal, we
    decline to address the Appellant’s other arguments. For similar reasons, we decline
    to address CR’s arguments on cross-appeal.
    2
    Section 119.12 provides:
    If a civil action is filed against an agency to enforce the provisions of
    this chapter and if the court determines that such agency unlawfully
    refused to permit a public record to be inspected or copied, the court
    shall assess and award, against the agency responsible, the reasonable
    costs of enforcement including reasonable attorneys' fees.
    § 119.12, Fla. Stat. (2014).
    2
    because it failed to comply with the condition precedent required by section 284.30,
    Florida Statutes (2014). CR counterargues that this statute is inapplicable to a public
    records request.