State, Department of Economic Opportunity v. Consumer Rights, LLC , 181 So. 3d 1239 ( 2015 )
[…] Easton, 
    894 So. 2d 20
    , 23 (Fla. 2004); see also Germ v. St. Luke’s Hosp. Ass’n, 
    993 So. 2d 576
    , 578 (Fla. 1st DCA 2008).
    When interpreting a statute, courts look first to the statute’s plain language,
    and if the language is clear and unambiguous, courts should rely on those words
    without involving rules of construction or speculating as to the Legislature’s
    intent.      
    Id. (citing to
    Joshua v. City of Gainesville, 
    768 So. 2d 432
    (Fla.
    2000); Borden v. East–European Ins. Co., 
    921 So. 2d 587
    , 595 (Fla. 2006)). Section
    284.30 provides:
    A state self-insurance fund, designated as the “State Risk Management
    Trust Fund,” is created to be set up by the Department of Financial
    Services and administered with a program of risk management, which
    fund is to provide insurance, as authorized by s. 284.33, for workers'
    compensation, general liability, fleet automotive liability, federal civil