L. T. v. State of Florida ( 2016 )
[…] admissibility of the videotape showing the altercation at issue that occurred on her
    school bus. Although the trial court ruled as it did because it did not “know how it
    [the video] could hurt the case” and did not see “anything in there that would be
    damaging” to Appellant, the trial court ultimately found that Appellant committed
    affray by relying almost exclusively on what it saw in the video. Because the State
    failed to authenticate the video, we reverse the order on appeal and remand for
    further proceedings.     See § 90.901, Fla. Stat. (2013) (“Authentication or
    identification of evidence is required as a condition precedent to its
    admissibility.”); see also Wagner v. State, 
    707 So. 2d 827
    , 830 (Fla. 1st DCA 1998)
    (explaining how a photograph or videotape may be authenticated).
    REVERSED and REMANDED for further proceedings.
    LEWIS, ROWE, and BILBREY, JJ., CONCUR.
    2
    

Document Info

Docket Number: 14-4983