I.G. v. State ( 2018 )
[…] C.W. v.
    State, 
    76 So. 3d 1093
    , 1094 n. 1 (Fla. 3d DCA 2011). When moving for judgment
    of dismissal, the movant admits the facts in evidence, as well as every “conclusion
    favorable to the adverse party that a jury might fairly and reasonably infer from the
    evidence.” A.P.R. v. State, 
    894 So. 2d 282
    , 285 (Fla. 5th DCA 2005) (citations
    omitted). In addition, “[A]ll reasonable inferences that may be drawn from such
    evidence must be viewed in a light most favorable to the state.” 
    Id.
    Section 856.021 provides, in pertinent part, the following:
    (1)    It is unlawful for any person to loiter or prowl in a place, at a
    time or in a manner not usual for law-abiding individuals.,
    under circumstances that warrant a justifiable and reasonable
    alarm or immediate concern for the safety of persons or
    property in the vicinity.” § 856.021, Fla. Stat. (2016).
    (2)    Among the circumstances which may be considered in
    determining whether such alarm or immediate concern is
    warranted is the fact that the person takes flight upon
    appearance of a law enforcement officer, refuses to identify
    4