Marques v. Garcia , 245 So. 3d 900 ( 2018 )
[…] IV.      CONCLUSION
    Based on the record before us, we find that the trial court did not abuse its
    discretion in denying the motions to transfer venue and affirm the trial court’s
    order.
    AFFIRMED.
    FERNANDEZ, J., concurs.
    10
    Romilio F. Marques, M.D. v. Garcia, et al.
    Case No. 3D16-1920
    SALTER, J. (dissenting).
    I respectfully dissent. I would reverse the order denying the motions of all
    seven defendants to transfer venue to Collier County, where all three plaintiffs
    reside and the cause of action indisputably arose. Section 47.122, Florida Statutes
    (2016), “Change of venue; convenience of parties or witnesses or in the interest of
    justice,” plainly applies to a case such as this.
    Facts and Procedural History
    The following are allegations of fact in the complaint filed in the circuit court
    in Miami-Dade County in April 2016. In November 2014, six day-old Pedro