Marques v. Garcia , 245 So. 3d 900 ( 2018 )
[…] Id.
     at 824 n.1. Where “the record contains a logical basis for the exercise of [the
    trial judge’s] discretion,” there is no abuse of discretion. Mercer v. Raine, 
    443 So. 2d 944
    , 946 (Fla. 1983); accord Canakaris, 
    382 So. 2d at 1203
    .
    III.   ANALYSIS
    Initially, we note that all the parties agree that venue is proper in both
    Miami-Dade and Collier counties. “[W]here venue is proper in more than one
    county, the choice of forum rests with the plaintiff.”       P.V. Holding Corp. v.
    Tenore, 
    721 So. 2d 430
    , 431 (Fla. 3d DCA 1998). Section 47.122, however,
    authorizes a court to “transfer any civil action to any other court of record in which
    it might have been brought” for “the convenience of the parties or witnesses or in
    the interest of justice.”   While the three elements of this statute are in the
    disjunctive and thus a change in venue could arguably be based on any of them,
    this Court has held that “[o]f the three statutory factors—convenience of the
    7