Gary R. Nikolits, as Property Appraiser for Palm Beach County, Florida v. Sarah B. Neff a/k/a Susan B. Neff a/k/a Sally B. Neff ( 2015 )
[…] that this statute has been strictly construed and “compliance with its
    provisions is mandatory regardless of the nature of the taxpayer’s claim”);
    Markham v. Neptune Hollywood Beach Club, 
    527 So. 2d 814
    , 815 (Fla.
    1988) (recognizing that this jurisdictional statute of non-claim bars
    untimely challenges); see also Taylor v. City of Lake Worth, 
    964 So. 2d 243
    ,
    244 (Fla. 4th DCA 2007).
    In addition, the statute providing for the transfer of an SOH benefit
    expressly prohibits any retroactive adjustment of a prior assessment. §
    193.155(8)(i)8., Fla. Stat. (2012) (“This subsection does not authorize the
    consideration or adjustment of the just, assessed, or taxable value of the
    previous homestead property.”).
    Under the circumstances of this case, Neff’s challenge is actually to the
    2012 assessment. The strict jurisdictional time limit of section 194.171(2)
    cannot be circumvented by embedding a challenge to a prior year’s