Bank of America, N.A. v. Kipps Colony II Condominium Association, Inc. ( 2015 )
[…] lack of service of process. Reversal is warranted on that ground alone. However,
    because the court later denied the rule 1.540(a) motion based, in part, on its finding that
    the issue of whether the judgment was void had been resolved against Bank of America
    in the quiet title action, we address the merits of Bank of America's claim that the
    foreclosure judgment is void.
    A.     Priority of interests
    The priority of interests in real estate under Florida
    law is generally determined by the operation of three
    statutes. Section 28.222(2), Florida Statutes (2004),
    requires the clerk of the circuit court to record instruments in
    the official records and to "keep a register in which he or she
    shall enter at the time of filing the filing number of each
    instrument filed for record, the date and hour of filing, the
    kind of instrument, and the names of the parties to the
    instrument." Section 695.11, Florida Statutes (2004),
    provides that "[t]he sequence of [official register numbers
    required under section 28.222] shall determine the priority of
    recordation" so that "[a]n instrument bearing the lower
    number in the then-current series of numbers shall have