Bank of America, N.A. v. Kipps Colony II Condominium Association, Inc. ( 2015 )
[…] kind of instrument, and the names of the parties to the
    instrument." Section 695.11, Florida Statutes (2004),
    provides that "[t]he sequence of [official register numbers
    required under section 28.222] shall determine the priority of
    recordation" so that "[a]n instrument bearing the lower
    number in the then-current series of numbers shall have
    priority over any instrument bearing a higher number in the
    same series." The legal significance of priority of recordation
    comes into play in the context of the rule established in
    section 695.01(1), Florida Statutes (2004), which provides as
    follows: "No conveyance, transfer, or mortgage of real
    -6-
    property, or of any interest therein . . . shall be good and
    effectual in law or equity against creditors or subsequent
    purchasers for a valuable consideration and without notice,
    unless the same be recorded according to law."
    City of Palm Bay v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., 
    114 So. 3d 924
    , 927 (Fla. 2013). Thus,
    "Florida is . . . a 'notice' jurisdiction, and notice controls the issue of priority." Argent
    Mortg. Co., LLC v. Wachovia Bank N.A., 
    52 So. 3d 796
    , 799 (Fla. 5th DCA 2010). And