Bank of America, N.A. v. Kipps Colony II Condominium Association, Inc. ( 2015 )
[…] foreclosure judgment is void.
    A.     Priority of interests
    The priority of interests in real estate under Florida
    law is generally determined by the operation of three
    statutes. Section 28.222(2), Florida Statutes (2004),
    requires the clerk of the circuit court to record instruments in
    the official records and to "keep a register in which he or she
    shall enter at the time of filing the filing number of each
    instrument filed for record, the date and hour of filing, the
    kind of instrument, and the names of the parties to the
    instrument." Section 695.11, Florida Statutes (2004),
    provides that "[t]he sequence of [official register numbers
    required under section 28.222] shall determine the priority of
    recordation" so that "[a]n instrument bearing the lower
    number in the then-current series of numbers shall have
    priority over any instrument bearing a higher number in the
    same series." The legal significance of priority of recordation
    comes into play in the context of the rule established in
    section 695.01(1), Florida Statutes (2004), which provides as
    follows: "No conveyance, transfer, or mortgage of real
    -6-