Bank of America, N.A. v. Kipps Colony II Condominium Association, Inc. ( 2015 )
[…] Argent
    Mortg. Co., LLC v. Wachovia Bank N.A., 
    52 So. 3d 796
    , 799 (Fla. 5th DCA 2010). And
    under a notice recording statute, "the subsequent mortgagee cannot be without
    constructive notice if the prior mortgage has been recorded as of the time of execution
    of the subsequent mortgage." 
    Id. "The [l]egislature
    has, however, provided separately for the priority of
    certain liens over the priority established under chapter 695." City of Palm Bay, 
    114 So. 3d
    at 928. For example, section 718.116(5)(a), Florida Statutes (2011), provides:
    The association has a lien on each condominium parcel to
    secure the payment of assessments. Except as otherwise
    provided in subsection (1) and as set forth below, the lien is
    effective from and shall relate back to the recording of the
    original declaration of condominium, or, in the case of lien on
    a parcel located in a phase condominium, the last to occur of
    the recording of the original declaration or amendment
    thereto creating the parcel. However, as to first mortgages
    of record, the [condominium association's] lien is effective
    from and after recording of a claim of lien in the public
    records of the county in which the condominium parcel is
    located.
    (Emphasis added.)
    Here, Bank of America's first mortgage was recorded at O.R. Book 13524,
    Page 595, on April 23, 2004. The Association's claim of lien was recorded in O.R. Book
    17154, Page 711, on February 8, 2011. Therefore, the Association's lien was inferior to