State Farm Florida Insurance Company v. Lime Bay Condominium, Inc. ( 2015 )
[…] complies with subsection 627.7015(2) and notifies the insured of its right
    to mediation. When State Farm invoked its right to appraisal, Lime Bay
    requested proof of State Farm’s compliance with section 627.7015’s,
    mediation notification requirements. State Farm filed an affidavit stating
    that it complied with subsection 627.7015(2)’s requirements by notifying
    Lime Bay of its right to mediate the claim in two different letters in March
    and May of 2006.
    Lime Bay argues that the notice of mediation contained in these letters
    was untimely because subsection 627.7015(2) states that the insurer shall
    notify the claimants of their right to participate in the mediation program,
    “[a]t the time a first-party claim within the scope of the section is filed.”
    Since State Farm’s notice of the right to mediate was not sent until March
    2006, five months after Lime Bay filed its claim, Lime Bay argues that
    State Farm did not prove that it fully complied with subsection
    4
    627.7015(2). We agree.