Third District Court of Appeal
[…] In addition, Gering’s position would necessarily preclude both the State and
the respondent from moving for a directed verdict in a Jimmy Rice jury trial. But
this court, as well as our sister courts, have implicitly recognized a respondent’s
right to seek a directed verdict at the conclusion of a Jimmy Ryce trial. For
example, in Brown v. State,
940 So. 2d 609, 610 (Fla. 4th DCA 2006), the Fourth
District observed:
In a civil commitment proceeding filed under the Jimmy Ryce Act,
the Florida Rules of Civil Procedure generally apply. See §
394.9155(1), Fla. Stat. (2005) (“The Florida Rules of Civil Procedure
apply unless otherwise specified in this part.”). Florida Rule of Civil
Procedure 1.480 outlines the procedures governing a motion for
directed verdict. Rule 1.480(b) provides, in pertinent part:
13
When a motion for a directed verdict made at the close of
all of the evidence is denied or for any reason is not