Third District Court of Appeal
[…] petition shall be contained in the answer as an affirmative defense.
(c) Motion for More Definite Statement. A respondent may file a
motion for a more definite statement which shall be considered a
motion for a statement of particulars in response to the original
petition. The motion shall disclose the defects in the petition.
Gering contends that rule 4.110 contains the only motions which may be
filed in a Jimmy Ryce proceeding and, because rule 4.110 does not include a
motion for directed verdict, no such motion is authorized.
In further support, Gering relies upon section 394.917(1), which provides in
pertinent part: “The court or jury shall determine by clear and convincing evidence
whether the person is a sexually violent predator. If the determination is made by a
jury, the verdict must be unanimous.” Gering urges us to construe the statutory
9
language of section 394.917(1) to prohibit a motion for directed verdict, because
that provision requires that “[t]he court or jury shall determine . . . whether the
person is a sexually violent predator.” (Emphasis added.) This language, Gering