All Courts |
[…] Gawker Media, LLC v. Bollea,
129 So. 3d 1196, 1200 (Fla. 2d DCA 2014) (citation omitted). 1The Victim is an African-American female who worked at an abortion clinic described in the flyer as “located in a poor, black neighborhood.” 2 Section 784.0485(1), Florida Statutes (2014), creates “a cause of action for an injunction for protection against stalking.” § 784.0485, Fla. Stat. (2014). “A person who willfully, maliciously, and repeatedly follows, harasses, or cyberstalks another person commits the offense of stalking.” § 784.048(2), Fla. Stat. (2014). To “harass” is defined as “engag[ing] in a course of conduct directed at a specific person which causes substantial emotional distress to that person and serves no legitimate purpose.” § 784.048(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2014). Section 784.048(1)(b), Florida Statutes (2014), defines “course of conduct” as a pattern of conduct composed of a series of acts over a period of time, however short, which evidences a continuity of purpose.